Awards

The Melbourne Fringe Awards are an opportunity for Melbourne’s arts community to celebrate and acknowledge the diversity, professionalism and exceptional quality of work in each year’s Festival.

The Melbourne Fringe judges are a team of anonymous expert industry practitioners, drawn from a diverse range of fields – artists, arts workers, producers, curators, talent scouts, media, agents, funding bodies and more. The judging system benefits not only the winners, but every artist in the Festival. Melbourne Fringe’s judging system is highly regarded throughout the industry for its fairness, integrity and professionalism.

The following 2014 Melbourne Fringe Awards were announced at the Fringe Club on Saturday 4 October:

2014 Professional Development Awards

Touring Awards

The SA Tour Ready Award

Supported by Adelaide Fringe

Winner: Womanz


The WA Tour Ready Award

Supported by Perth Fringe World

Winner: Womanz


The Tiki Tour Ready Award

Supported by New Zealand Fringe and Auckland Fringe

Winner: Bucket's List


Best Experimental Performance

Supported by PACT Centre for Emerging Artists

Winner: Summer Bone


Outstanding Comedy Show

Supported by Brisbane Powerhouse

Winner: Womanz

 

Local Awards

Fringe Film: Best New Work

Supported by Little Creatures

Winner: Cumulo by Benjamin Ducroz


Fringe Film: Best Student Work

Supported by Little Creatures

Winner: Foot Patrol by Anthony Vita

 

Best Emerging Producer

Supported by Auspicious Arts Incubator

Winner: Shannon Woodford for Showstopper


Best Emerging Circus Performer

Supported by ACAPTA

Winner: Point and Flex Circus for 3 Steps Ahead


Original New Circus

Supported by Circus Oz

Winner: My Life in Boxes  by Gravity Dolls


Innovation in Culturally Diverse Practice

Supported by Kultour

Winner: Chinese Whispers


The Discovery Award

Supported by Melbourne Festival

Winner: Rachel Perks for Angry Sexx


Best Emerging Indigenous Artist

Supported by Melbourne Fringe and 3KND Radio

Winner: Jilli Riley for 7

Highly Commended: Shakara Montalto for Total Eclipse


Best Emerging Writer

Supported by Writers’ Victoria, in association with Melbourne Theatre Company

Winner: Fleur Kilpatrick for The City They Burned


Best Emerging Visual Artist or Curator

Supported by West Space

Winner: Sophie Gearon for Kraftwerk: Man Machine


People’s Choice Award

Supported by YOU!

Winner: Left

 

2014 Category Awards

Best Cabaret: Reception: The Musical

Best Circus: The BIRDMANN: Momentous Timing

Best Comedy: Watson: Who's Afraid of the Dark?

Best Dance: Summer Bone

Best Kids: April Underhill: Tooth Fairy

Best Live Art: Chinese Whispers

Best Music: Pete Reid - Songs from the Edge of the World

Best Performance: Prehistoric

Best Venue: Court House Hotel

Best Visual Arts: [Thr]edifice

 

(Click here for an archive of past Award winners.)