Awards

The Melbourne Fringe Awards are a way for Melbourne’s arts community to celebrate and acknowledge the diversity, professionalism and exceptional quality of work in each year’s Festival.

The Melbourne Fringe judges are a team of anonymous expert industry practitioners, drawn from a diverse range of fields – artists, arts workers, producers, curators, talent scouts, media, agents, funding bodies and more, who fly from all over Australia to see the work. The judging system benefits not only the winners, but every artist in the Festival. Melbourne Fringe’s judging system is highly regarded throughout the industry for its fairness, integrity and professionalism.

 

The 2013 Melbourne Fringe Awards took place in the Fringe Club, North Melbourne Town Hall, on Saturday 6 October, 2013.


2013 Professional Development Awards

Touring Awards

The Tiki Tour Ready Award
Supported by New Zealand Fringe (Wellington)

Winner: They Saw A Thylacine

Innovation in Theatre
Supported by Brisbane Powerhouse

Winner: Black Faggot

Outstanding Comedy Show
Supported by Brisbane Powerhouse

Winner: Nob Happy Sock

The Tour Ready Award
Supported by Adelaide Fringe

Winner: FOMO

Best Experimental Performance
Supported by PACT Centre for Emerging Artists

Winner: MKA: Kids Killing Kids

 

Local Awards

The Discovery Award
Supported by Melbourne Festival

Winner: Phantom Limbs for TRTH + FNTSY

Outstanding Indigenous Artist
Supported by the Wilin Centre for Indigenous Arts

Winner: Ian Michael in Laika & Wills

Best Emerging Writer
Supported by Writers’ Victoria, in association with the Melbourne Theatre Company

Winner: Emily Collyer for The Good Girl

Highly Commended: Brooke Robinson, Dangerous Lenses
Highly Commended: Katy Warner, Dropped

Innovation in Culturally Diverse Practice
Supported by Kultour

Winner: Black Faggot

Best Emerging Producer
Supported by Auspicious Arts Incubator & Live Performance Australia

Winner: Jonthan Homsey for Together As One

Original New Circus
Supported by Circus Oz

Winner: At The Last Gasp

Best Emerging Circus Performer
Supported by ACAPTA

Winner: Morgan in ...We Should Quit

Digital Creatures Best Student Work
Supported by Little Creatures

Winner: Amber Diss for Silt

People's Choice Award

Winner: Wizard Sandwiches: The Last Lunch

 

2013 Category Awards

Best Dance: TRTH + FNTSY

Best Visual Arts: Vantage Point

Best Live Art: Confetti

Best Performance: They Saw A Thylacine

Best Cabaret: This Is Why We Can't Have Nice Things

Best Comedy: EDGE!

Best Music: City Of Shadows

Best Kids: Squid Stamp: The Technology Show

Best Circus: ...We Should Quit

Best Venue: Imperial Hotel

Digital Creatures Best New Work: Namira Abdulgani for See Exit

 

(Click here for an archive of past Award winners.)