Previous Melbourne Fringe Award Winners

2012

Professional Development Awards

The Tiki Tour Ready Award
Supported by Auckland Fringe  
WINNER: Emily Taylor, Cannonball


Innovation in Theatre

Supported by Brisbane Powerhouse
WINNER:Show Me Yours, I’ll Show You Mine


Outstanding Comedy Show

Supported by Brisbane Powerhouse
WINNER:Truth

 

Innovation in Dance or Cabaret
Supported by the Judith Wright Centre of Contemporary Arts
WINNER: Shian Law, Body Obscure Object

 

The Tour Ready Award
Supported by Adelaide Fringe
WINNER: How to draw cartoobs and other typos

 

Best Experimental Performance
Supported by PACT Centre for Emerging Artists
WINNER: Hello My Name Is

 

The Discovery Award
Supported by Melbourne Festival
WINNER: Zoey Dawson, The Unspoken Word is Joe

 

Outstanding Indigenous Artist
Supported by the Wilin Centre for Indigenous Arts
WINNER: Sally Greenwood, Othello: Death Poll

 

Best Emerging Writer
Supported by Writers’ Victoria, in association with the Melbourne Theatre Company
WINNER: Sofia Chapman, The Four Accordionists of the Apocalypse 

 

Innovation in Culturally Diverse Practice
Supported by Kultour
WINNER: DasSHOKU Shake!

 

Best Emerging Producer
Supported by Auspicious Arts
WINNER: Brian Robertson, The Unstoppable Shaky M

 

Original New Circus
Supported by Circus Oz
WINNER: Mitch Jones, One Night Stand

 

Best Emerging Circus Performer
Supported by ACAPTA
WINNER: Hannah Cryle, Pants Down Circus


Category Awards

Best Cabaret
WINNER: Just a Little Something I've Been Working On


Best Circus
WINNER: Pants Down Circus   

                   

Best Comedy
WINNER: Choose Your Own Portenza!  
(
Highly Commended: Slutmonster and Friends)    

                      

Best Dance
WINNER: Opal Vapour           

                  

Best Live Art
WINNER: Sex Poetry Booth    

                     

Best Music
WINNER: Automation         

                     

Best Performance
WINNER: Show Me Yours, I’ll Show You Mine       

         

Best Venue
WINNER: Trades Hall           

                 

Best Visual Arts
WINNER: So Fukin Native         

            

Best Fringe Kids
WINNER: Dr Brown Brown Brown Brown Brown and his Singing Tiger  

                   

People’s Choice Award
WINNER: Aunty Donna and the Fax Machine Shop        

2011

Professional Development Awards

Best Emerging Circus Performer, supported by ACAPTA

WINNER: Tilly Cobham-Hervey, Freefall

 

Tour Ready Award, supported by Adelaide Fringe

WINNER:  Uta Uber Kool Ya

Best Emerging Producer, supported by Auspicious Arts Award

WINNER: Erin Voth from The American Astronought

Outstanding Comedy Show Award, supported by Brisbane Powerhouse

WINNER: Me Pregnant!

Innovation in Theatre Award, supported by Brisbane Powerhouse

WINNER:  Bunny

Original New Circus, supported by Circus Oz Award

WINNER: No Such Thing as Normal

Outstanding Indigenous Artist Award, supported by the Wilin Centre for Indigenous Arts

WINNER: Vicki Kousins from Re: appropriate

Excellence in Cabaret, supported by the Melbourne Cabaret Festival

WINNER: The Unexpected Variety Show

Best Experimental Performance Award, supported by PACT Centre for Emerging Artists

WINNER: Sweet Child of Mine

Best Original Australian Work, in Memoriam of Caz Howard, supported by Theatre Works

WINNER: The Waiting Place

Best Emerging Writer, supported by Victorian Writers Centre Award, in association with the Melbourne Theatre Company

WINNER: Dan Giovannoni, Amelia Evans and Paige Rattray for Cut Snake


Innovation in Culturally Diverse Practice, supported by Kultour

WINNER: In Fact, This Crease in Your Trouser is Good My Friend

 

Category Awards

Best Cabaret

WINNER:  Pirate Rhapsody, Mermaid Requiem

Best Circus

WINNER: Freefall

Best Comedy

WINNER: Lawrence Mooney in An Indecisive Bag of Donuts

Best Dance

WINNER: proximate edifice 


Best Live Art

WINNER: A Window in Mime


Best Music

WINNER: Musical Thoughts for a Darkened Room

Best Performance

WINNER: After All This

Best Venue

WINNER: Revolt

Best Visual Arts

WINNER: Rendered Bones

People’s Choice Award

WINNER:  Mercedes Benz..Awkwardly

 

2010

Professional Development Awards

ACAPTA Circus Award

WINNER:  ZOE ROBBINS, BY A4 CIRCUS ENSEMBLE FOR “DOWNPOUR”

Adelaide Fringe Award

WINNER:  STUART BOWDEN AND WIL GREENWAY FOR “THE LOUNGE ROOM CONFABULATORS”

Auspicious Arts Award for Best Emerging Producer

WINNER: FEZ FAANANA FOR “BRIEFS”

Australian Entertainment Agents’ Association Award for Innovation in Circus

WINNER:  WOMEN’S CIRCUS

Australian Entertainment Agents’ Association Award

WINNER:  RIKI METISSE MARLOW FOR “MAKE IT UP CLUB”

Brisbane Powerhouse Comedy Award

WINNER: ASHER TRELEAVEN FOR ‘SECRET DOOR”

WINNER: VACHEL SPIRASON AND STEPHANIE BROTCHIE FOR “THE HERMITUDE OF ANGUS, ECSTATIC”


Brisbane Powerhouse Performance Award

WINNER:  BORN IN A TAXI AND THE PUBLIC FLOOR PROJECT FOR “THE WAITING ROOM”


Circus Oz Award

WINNER: NATANO FAANANA FOR “BRIEFS”

 
Ilbijerri Theatre Company Award for an Outstanding Indigenous Performing Artist

WINNER: MIA STANFORD FOR “UNDER THE RUG”

 
Melbourne Cabaret Festival Award

WINNER: CHOSE RONG AGAIN

 
PACT Centre for Emerging Artists Award

WINNER: GRIT THEATRE FOR “US”


Theatre Works Award

WINNER: MUTATION THEATRE

 
Victorian Writers Centre Award for Best Emerging Playwright, supported by the Melbourne Theatre Company

WINNER: MUTATION THEATRE FOR “THESE ARE THE ISOLATE”

 

Category Awards

Best Cabaret

WINNER:  SHERIDAN HARBRIDGE AND BASIL HOGIOS FOR “MRS BANG: A SERIES OF SEDUCTIONS IN 55 MINUTES”

Best Circus

WINNER: FEZ FAANANA FOR “BRIEFS ALL MALE SHRP SHOOTIN’ CIRCUS CABARET”

Best Comedy

WINNER: VACHEL SPIRASON AND STEPHANIE BROTCHIE FOR “THE HERMITUDE OF ANGUS, ECSTATIC”

Best Dance

WINNER: EMILINE FORSTER FOR “DUST”

Best Fringe Kids

WINNER: ASKING FOR TROUBLE FOR “KAPOW”

Best Live Art

WINNER: THE ART DAY SOUTH PROJECT FOR “WOODVALE SOUTH”

 
Best Music

WINNER: THE HARRY JAMES ANGUS BAND FOR “IT’S BEEN A LONG, LONG TIME…”

 
Best Special Event

WINNER: ANYTIME RADIO

 
Best Performance

WINNER: GRIT THEATRE FOR “US”

WINNER: THE HAYLOFT PROJECT FOR “THYESTES”

 
Best Visual Arts

WINNER: HARREL FLETCHER, FOOTSCRAY COMMUNITY ARTS CENTRE, HELL GALLERY, THE PERCY GRAINGER MUSEUM, ARTS PROJECT AUSTRALIA, JEFF SPARROW, RISE FOR “THE SOUND WE MAKE TOGETHER (MELBOURNE)”

 
Best Venue

WINNER: RED BENNIES

 
People’s Choice Award

WINNER:  MUTATION THEATRE FOR “THE ARRIVAL”

 

2009

Professional Development Awards

ACAPTA Award

WINNER: Mitchell Jones

Adelaide Fringe Awards: the Freshest of the Fresh!

WINNER: Yuri Wells, with Benedict Hardie, Stuart Bowden, Anne-Louise Sarks

WINNER: En Route, by the Betty Booke

Auspicious Arts Award for Best Emerging Producer

WINNER: Stephanie Brotchie (Vigilantelope: Tale of the Golden Lease)

 
Brisbane Comedy Festival Award

WINNER: Monster of the Deep 3D, by Claudia O'Doherty

 
Circus Oz Award

WINNER: Jess Love

 
Falls Festival Award

WINNER: Letters to Isaac, by Small Chance Theatre

 
Gasworks Award

WINNER: Six Women Standing in Front of a White Wall, by Little Dove Theatre Art

 
Kultour Tour Development Award

WINNER: Attract/Repel, by the Melbourne Town Players

 
Melbourne Airport Award for Best Newcomer

WINNER: Tommy Bradson for “When the Sex is Gone”.

 
Melbourne Cabaret Festival Award

WINNER: In Search of Atlantis

 
Melbourne Dramatists’ New Writing Award, supported by the Melbourne Theatre Company

WINNER: Tom Holloway for And No More Shall We Part

 
The Wilin Centre for Indigenous Arts and Cultural Development (Faculty of VCA and Music, University of Melbourne) Award for Indigenous Fringe Artist of the Year

WINNER: Naretha Williams, for Earth, Fire, Rain, Wind.

 

Category Awards

Best Cabaret

WINNER: When the Sex is Gone, by Tommy Bradson and Jacqueline Morton

 
Best Circus

WINNER: Operation, by Trick Circus

 
Best Comedy

WINNER: Monster of the Deep 3D, by Claudia O'Doherty

 
Best Dance

WINNER: Six Women Standing in Front of a White Walls, by Little Dove Theatre Art

 
Best Live Art

WINNER: En Route, by the Betty Booke

 
Best Music

WINNER: Aurland, by Michelle Whelan

 
Best Performance

WINNER: Candy Bowers in Who's That Chik?

 
Best School Holiday Program

WINNER: Bubblewrap and Boxes by Asking For Trouble

 
Best Special Event

WINNER: Roarhouse – Inside Out

 
Best Visual Arts

WINNER: 'The Lure of Echo', by Sarah Duyshart

 
Best Venue

WINNER: Dancing Dog Theatre, Footscray

  

Fringe Dwellers People’s Choice Award

WINNER: Copernicus, by Transit Theatre

WINNER: A Tiny Chorus, by Elbow Room and Denim Jean

 

2008

Professional Development Awards

Melbourne International Arts Festival Award
WINNER: Jodie Ahrens for Deceased Estate

VicHealth Community Cultural Development Award
WINNER: Fringe Garden

The Melbourne Dramatists Award for New Writing, supported by Melbourne Theatre Company
WINNER: Alison Mann for Tabula Rasa

The Melbourne Airport Award for Outstanding Newcomer
WINNER: Felicity Ward for Felicity Ward's Ugly As A Child Variety Show

The Adelaide Fringe Festival Awards for Best Performance
WINNER: Elbow Room for There

The Adelaide Fringe Festival Awards for Best exhibition
WINNER: Ahmarnya Price for Just Me And Yoko Ono

Auspicious Arts Award for Best Emerging Producer
WINNER: Richard Higgins and Matt Kelly for The List Operators

Gasworks Award
WINNER:  Michelle Slater and Phillip Haddad for Rhythm and Runners

Linden Award
WINNER: Antonia Goodfellow for Empyrean

The Falls Festival Award
WINNER: Brydie Dyson, Set Designer of Darlington Garage Presents

The 2008 Wilin Centre Award for Indigenous Fringe Artist of the Year
WINNER:  Nikki Ashby for Deaf Can Dance

The Circus Oz Award
WINNER: Ben Bryant (Happy Birthday To Me)

The  ACAPTA Award
WINNER:  Farhad Ahadi (Circus Trick Tease)

The Village Award
WINNER: Skye Gellmann, Terri Cat Silvertree and Alex Gellmann for Scattered Tacks

Fringe Furniture People’s Choice Award
WINNER: Yoshio Takagi for Molentje

Fringe Dwellers People’s Choice Award
WINNER: Circus Trick Tease

Category Awards

Best Special Event
WINNER: Fringe Garden 

Best Performance
WINNER: Rawcus Theatre Company and Restless Dance Company for The Heart of Another is a Dark Forest

Best Dance/Movement
WINNER: Kate Stanley and Fiona Bryant for Max

Best Circus
WINNER: Strangers in the Light, Directed by Dr John Butler

Best Comedy
WINNER: Celia Pacquola for Celia Pacquola in Am I Strange

Best Cabaret
WINNER: Jacob Diefenbach for Jason Diefenbach 'Master of Disguise'

Best Music
WINNER: Rowan Vince for VIR 2008

Best Visual Arts
WINNER: Claire Mooney, Mary Newsome, Patrick Pound, Heather Shimmen and Masato Takasaka for Postcards

Best School Holiday Program Award
WINNER: Curious Legends and Company Gongoma for Mermaids Daughter

Best Venue
WINNER: Bella Union, Trades Hall 

2007

The Age Melbourne Fringe Festival Trivia Champions
WINNER: Next Wave

The Age Melbourne Fringe Festival Venue Award
WINNER: Caz Reitops, Dirty Secrets, The Vault

The Age Melbourne Fringe Festival Music Award
WINNER: Dave Graney “Point Blank” 

The Age Melbourne Fringe Festival Visual Arts Award
WINNER: Don’t be afraid, Soo Joo Yoo

The Age Melbourne Fringe Festival Cabaret Award
WINNER: Yana Alana and the Paranas, Bite Me

The Age Melbourne Fringe Festival Comedy Award
WINNER: Mathew Kenneally, Parliament 

The Age Melbourne Fringe Festival Circus Award
WINNER: Shuttlecock 

The Age Melbourne Fringe Festival Dance/Movement Award
WINNER: One More Than One 

 The Age Melbourne Fringe Festival Special Event Award
WINNER: Death by Chocolate

The Age Melbourne Fringe Festival Performance Award
WINNER: Gifted and Talented 

The Age Melbourne Fringe Festival Puppetry Award

WINNER: Pure Puppet Palaver

The Age Melbourne Fringe Festival School Holiday Program
WINNER: Tadpole 

The Gasworks Venue Award
WINNER: Aardvark, The Shitt Family Puppet Show

The Village Award
WINNER: Francisco Reyes and Joe Blanck, Dequate Living

The Linden Award
WINNER: Glenn Pilkington, Urban Country 

The  Adelaide Fringe Festival Award - Most Excellent Exhibition
WINNER: Don’t be afraid, Soo Joo Yoo 

The Adelaide Fringe Festival Award – Paradisical Performance
WINNER: Gifted and Talented 

The Wilin Centre Award for Indigenous Fringe Artist of the Year
 WINNER: Leroy Parsons

Melbourne International Arts Festival Award
 WINNER: Kelly Ryal, Spacemunki

The Melbourne Airport “I’m off to Edinburgh” Award for Outstanding Fringe Newcomer WINNER: Daniel Rabin, The Divine Carnival

The VicHealth Community Cultural Development Award
WINNER: Crisis and Rhapsody 

Melbourne Dramatists Emerging Writers Award Supported by MTC
WINNER: Adam J. Cass, I love you, Bro 

Fringe Spin DJ competition Award
WINNER: DJ B2

Circus Oz and ACAPTA Physical Theatre / Circus Award
WINNER: Shuttlecock 

2006

Fringe Trivia Champions
WINNER: Hezbolaughter, Melbourne International Comedy Festival

Best Venue
 WINNER: Gasworks Arts Park

Music Award
WINNER: The Phonos Project Ananke

Visual Arts Award
WINNER: VCA Second Year Painting Students PARKED!

Cabaret Award
WINNER: Selina Jenkins Introducing Beau Heartbreaker

Comedy Award
WINNER: Kate McLennan The Debutante Diaries

Circus Award
WINNER: Trick Circus When I Grow Up

Dance / Movement Award
WINNER: Melenie Crowe Dance Company In The Town of Sleepy Hollow

Best Family Event
WINNER: Trick Circus When I Grow Up

Special Event Award
WINNER: Amy Spiers The Melbourne Photobooth Project

Performance Award
WINNER: The Black Lung Rubeville

Outstanding Design
WINNER: Politely Savage My Darling Patricia

Outstanding Ensemble
WINNER: Ignite Jet of Blood

Outstanding Female Performance
WINNER: Jo Lancaster Smaller Poorer Cheaper by acrobat

Outstanding Male Performance
WINNER: Dylan Young Rubeville

Melbourne Fringe Visionary Award
WINNER: Source/Sauce

Outstanding Production
WINNER: Politely Savage My Darling Patricia

2005

 

Venue Award
WINNER: The Store Room

Patrick Alexander Memorial Spoken Word Award
WINNER: Dinky Diddle vs the World - Stories about Humans, Bravo Child 

Dance and Movement Award
WINNER: Melbourne Breaks by Wicked Force Breakers

Circus Award
WINNER: Trade of the Trick by Matt Wilson

Music Award
WINNER: Vince in Recital 2005 - When Russia Found Romance by Rowan Vince

Visual Arts
WINNER: Interior, Yandell Walton

Cabaret Award
WINNER: Beautiful Losers, performers Karlis Zaid, Adam Murphy & Mark Jones

Comedy Awards                      
WINNER: A Tribute to Danny Kaye, by Russell Fletcher

Family Event
WINNER: Monks, Magic and Mandalas – the Tibetan Gyuto Monks

Special Event
WINNER: Penny Machinations, Directors Matt Kelly and Telia Nevile

Performance Best Ensemble
WINNER: Snapshot

Performance Best Writing
WINNER: Weight of the World

Outstanding Design Award
WINNER: House of Application, created by The Adult Youth of Today, designed by Kelly Ryall

Outstanding Female Performance
WINNER: Carolyn Connors, for Material Mouth

Outstanding Male Performance
WINNER: Kahlil Ashanti, for Basic Training

Outstanding Direction Award
WINNER: Clare Watson, for Hotel

Performance Award
WINNER: Puppy Love

Melbourne Fringe Visionary Award
WINNER: The Human Layer

Outstanding Production Award
WINNER: Not Dead Yet, presented by Born in a Taxi & Rawcus

Melbourne Fringe City of Melbourne ArtPlay Award
WINNER: Bremen, a musical adventure story - Director Michael Camilleri

Melbourne Fringe La Mama Award
WINNER: The Frog Prince, presented by Circus Catharsis

Melbourne Fringe Touring Award
WINNER: Telefunken, written and performed by Stuart Orr

Melbourne Fringe Culture Lab Award
WINNER: The House of Application, created by the Adult Youth of Today

MIAF Award
WINNER: Kate Sulan, Artistic Director - Rawcus