Festival info

Melbourne Fringe Awards 2017

Best in Category Awards
  • Best Cabaret
  • Best Circus
  • Best Comedy
  • Best Dance
  • Best Kids
  • Best Live Art
  • Best Music
  • Best Performance
  • Best Visual Arts
  • Best Words & Ideas
Special Awards
  • Melbourne Fringe Living Legend
  • Spirit of the Fringe
  • Venue of the Year
Peoples Choice Award
Fringe Furniture Awards
  • Award for Best Design – Sustainable Material and Practice
  • Supported by Banyule City Council
  • Best Student Design Awards
  • Supported by Tongue and Groove
  • Emerging Designer Award
  • Supported by Craft
  • ISM Objects Award for Lighting Innovation
  • Supported by ISM Objects
  • Out of the Echo Chamber Award
  • Supported by Abbotsford Convent
  • Production Ready Award
  • Supported by Like Butter
  • Tait Award for Design Innovation
  • Supported by Tait
  • The Craftmanship Award
  • Supported by Handsome & Co.
Touring Awards
  • The New Zealand Tour Ready Award
  • Supported by New Zealand Fringe
  • The NSW Tour Ready Award
  • Supported by Sydney Fringe
  • The QLD Tour Ready Award
  • Supported by Brisbane Powerhouse
  • The SA Tour Ready Award
  • Supported by Adelaide Fringe
  • The Summerhall Award
  • Supported by Summerhall, Edinburgh
  • The WA Tour Ready Award
  • Supported by FRINGE WORLD Festival
Artist Development Awards
  • Arts Access Victoria Access and Inclusion Award
  • Supported by Arts Access Victoria
  • Arts House Evolution Award
  • Supported by Arts House
  • Best Emerging Circus Performer
  • Supported by Theatre Network Australia’s CaPT Initiative
  • Best Emerging Indigenous Artist
  • Supported by Wilin Centre (VCA & MCM)
  • Best Emerging Performance Ensemble
  • Supported by Theatre Network Australia
  • Best Emerging Producer
  • Supported by MILKE
  • Best Emerging Visual Artist or Curator
  • Supported by BLINDSIDE
  • Best Emerging Writer
  • Supported by Emerging Writers’ Festival
  • Innovation in Culturally Diverse Practice
  • Supported by Multicultural Arts Victoria
  • Liveworks Experimental Art Award
  • Supported by Performance Space
  • Market Ready Award
  • Supported by Regional Arts Victoria
  • Original New Circus
  • Supported by Circus Oz
  • Queer Development and Mentorship Award
  • Supported by Midsumma Festival
  • Temperance Hall Award
  • Supported by Phillip Adams BalletLab
  • The Discovery Award
  • Supported by Melbourne Festival
Melbourne\'s Child
hello creative