Festival info

Melbourne Fringe Awards 2017

Best in Category Awards

Best Cabaret – Seen & Heard

Best Circus –The Man in the Mail

Best Comedy – The Travelling Sisters: NOO SHO

Best Dance – Utterance

Best Kids Event – ONLY A YEAR

Best Live Art – For The Ones Who Walk Away

Best Music – ROSE ALEA – NIGHT SONG

Best Performance – Biladurang

Best Visual Arts – Diaspora

Best Words and Ideas – SideKicked

 

For nominations see here.

 

Special Awards

Melbourne Fringe Living Legend Award – Richard Watts

Spirit of the Fringe – Kaitlyn Rogers – Can I Get An Amen?!

Venue of the Year – Testing Grounds

 

Bank Australia People’s Choice Award

Crimson Tide

Fringe Furniture Awards

Production Ready Award presented by Like Butter: Edie Kurzer – Narrow  Minded Bookshelf

Best Student Design presented by Tongue and Groove: Morgan Doty – CYMK Chair

Tait Award for Design Innovation presented by Tait: Josh Carmody – The Remnants

Award for Best Design -Sustainable Material & Practice presented by Banyule Council: Morgan Doty – CYMK Chair

Emerging Designer Award presented by Craft: Nancy Ji  – Archie

ISM Objects Award for Lighting Innovations presented by ISM Objects: John Budd – Lucienne Vessels

Out of the Echo Chamber Award presented by the Abbotsford Convent: Nancy Ji  – Archie

Craftmanship Award presented by Handsome & Co.: Hugh Makin Passage Credenza and Linus Table

Touring Awards

The New Zealand Tour Ready Award 
Supported by New Zealand Fringe
The Travelling Sisters: NOO SHO

The NSW Tour Ready Award 
Supported by Sydney Fringe
The Maze

The QLD Tour Ready Award 
Supported by Brisbane Powerhouse
Rama Nicholas in The Lucky Ones

The SA Tour Ready Award 
Supported by Adelaide Fringe
Can’t Face Cabaret

The Summerhall Award 
Supported by Summerhall, Edinburgh
The Maze

The WA Tour Ready Award 
Supported by FRINGE WORLD Festival
Joint winners: CACTUS AND THE MIME & How To Kill the Queen of Pop 

Artist Development Awards

Arts Access Victoria Access and Inclusion Award 
Supported by Arts Access Victoria
Deafferent Theatre – The Vagina Monologues

Arts House Evolution Award 
Supported by Arts House
Joel Bray – Biladurang

Best Emerging Circus Performer 
Supported by Theatre Network Australia‘s CaPT Initiative
Annalise Moore & Andre Augustus – No Frills Cabaret

Best Emerging Indigenous Artist
Supported by Wilin Centre (VCA & MCM)
Laila Thaker – Prayers to Broken Stone

Best Emerging Performance Ensemble
Supported by Theatre Network Australia
The Very Good Looking Initiative – Let’s Get Practical! Live

Best Emerging Producer
Supported by MILKE
Abbie Madden – Blindful

Best Emerging Artist or Curator
Supported by BLINDSIDE
Genevieve Grieves – For the video work Lament from GET THE PICTURE at Blak Dot Gallery 

Best Emerging Writer
Supported by Emerging Writers’ Festival
Emma Hall – Ode to Man

Innovation in Culturally Diverse Practice
Supported by Multicultural Arts Victoria
Vessel

Liveworks Experimental Art Award
Supported by Performance Space
The Hunt – The Hunt perform ‘Woman in Car’

Market Ready Award
Supported by Regional Arts Victoria
Joel Bray – Biladurang

Original New Circus
Supported by Circus Oz
PO PO MO CO present Recreation & Leisure

Queer Development and Mentorship Award
Supported by Midsumma Festival
Christopher Bryant – Intoxication

Temperance Hall Award
Supported by Phillip Adams BalletLab
Siobhan McKenna – Utterance

The Discovery Award
Supported by Melbourne Festival
Julia Croft for her works ‘if there’s not dancing at the revolution, I’m not coming’ and ‘Power Ballad’